Triclosan is a
potent wide spectrum and antibacterial and antifungal agent. It is a
chlorinated aromatic compound which has functional groups representative of
both ethers and phenols. Phenols often show antibacterial Properties.
Triclosan is found in soaps, deodorants,
Toothpaste, shaving creams, mouth washes and cleansing suppliesand is included
in an increasing number of consumer products. Triclosan is very effective in
reducing and controlling bacterial contamination on the hands and on treaded
products. At use concentration, Triclosan acts as a biocide, with multiple
cytoplasmic and membrane targets. At lower concentrations, Triclosan appers
bacteriostatic and is seen to target bacteria mainly by inhibiting fatty acid
synthesis. Application :
1.Personal
Hygiene (Skin lotions,creams)
2.Cosmetic
formulations (deodarants, hair spray)
3.Toilatories
(bath and shower gels)
4.Laundry
products like soaps,detergent powde,cleaning strips.
5.Dish
washing products like bars and liquids.
6.Disinfectant
7.In
textile and paper treatment.
8.In
plastic master batches.
9.In
door mats, sandals. |